Skip to main content

Event programme

Accompanying the exhibition (March 1 – April 1), the JUNGE AKADEMIE scholarship holders will present a packed programme of concerts, readings, film screenings and performances. “The Breath of a House” moves at the “speed” of the road trip, follows an attitude to life between ecstasy and Grindr dates, or slows down in the contemplative role play of a bondage performance.


 

The Breath of a House is the Sound of Voices Within
Performance Programme
March 16, 2024

Oliver Thurley
Vitrify, 2024
Sound installation, 30 min
4 – 11pm, Sesselclub

Zsófia Lili Orbán
VERGESSEN. VERGESSEN. VERGESSEN?, 2024
Performance, World premiere, German, 30 min
Director: Zsófia Lili Orbán, composition: Veit-Jacob Walter, vocals: Xenia Preisenberger, musical rehearsal: Anna Scholl
Q&A with Clara Herrmann
4 pm, Halle 3

Haotian Yu
shawm music (toward a minor music), 2023,
for staged ensemble, text video, lighting, and live-electronics, 42 min
With Ensemble Mosaik
5:30 pm, Kleines Parkett

Elnaz Seyedi
Fragmente einer Erinnerung [Fragments of a memory], 2015,
for flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello, piano and percussion

Dazwischen als statischer Sonderfall [In Between as a Static Exception], 2022,
for flute, oboe, clarinet, violin, violoncello and piano
With Ensemble Mosaik
6:20 pm, Kleines Parkett

Ensemble Mosaik
Flute: Kristjana Helgadottir, oboe: Simon Strasser, clarinet: Christian Vogel, percussion: Adam Weisman, piano: Ernst Surberg, violin: Chatschatur Kanajan, cello: Niklas Seidl, sound direction: Arne Vierck

Jonas Eika
Open Sky, 2024
Reading, English, 30 min
7 pm, Halle 3

Kim de L'Horizon
BODY, UNGEFUNDEN, 2024
Reading, German, 15 min
Scenic setting: Yannik Böhmer
Performed by Dieter Rita Scholl und Cora Frost
7:30 pm, Halle 3

Lillah Halla
FLEHMEN, 2022/24
Bondage performance, English, 90 min
With Marcos Mangani, Manoela Rangel, Eurico Ferreira Matthias, Ennio Nobilli and Nighty, the horse
8:15 pm, Halle 3

Claire Fercak & Kerwin Rolland
Une existence sans précédent, 2024
Performance/Reading, French with English subtitles, 30 min
8:45 pm, Forecourt

Yannik Böhmer
daniel's destruction, 2024
Performance, 60 min
A project by Unbestimmte Bewegung [indeterminate movement]
Director: Yannik Böhmer / text framework : Nicolaas van Diepen / dramatic composition: Elena Kaufmann
9:30 pm, Kleines Parkett

DJ set
10:30 pm – 0:30 am, Studiofoyer

 

Event programme: Mohammed Almughanni, Aboozar Amini, Yannik Böhmer, Jonas Eika, Claire Fercak, Lillah Halla, Kim de l’Horizon, Mina Keshavarz, Melissa Makele, Zsófia Lili Orbán, Elnaz Seyedi, Sol-i So, Oliver Thurley, Haotian Yu
Additional information
Dates
March 2024
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31