Skip to main content
Veranstaltungen in Berlin: From Berlin with Love II
© Promo

From Berlin with Love II

Gala programmes are most often the pinnacle of the season. They are popular with audiences and dancers alike. They give the latter the space to artistically create; choreographic masterpieces, rarities of the repertory and brand-new creations share the stage; and one surprise after another awaits the audience.

Address
Staatsoper Unter den Linden

Unter den Linden 7 10117  Berlin


As gala evenings can be diverse and put together last-minute at times, the Staatsballett Berlin turned the uncertainties in planning the next season in times of Corona to its advantage and created two tailored programmes for the Staatsoper Unter den Linden and the Deutsche Oper Berlin.

For the next season's opening the Staatsballett Berlin presents pas de deux, solo variations and ensemble pieces, finally returning to the stage to welcome back audiences and to share the love for the unique art form of dance ― »FROM BERLIN WITH LOVE«, the ensemble's hopeful social media message from quarantine became the title of this special gala programme.

Event calendar

Teilnehmende Künstler
Daniil Simkin (Erste Solotänzer*innen)
Dinu Tamazlacaru (Erste Solotänzer*innen)
Iana Salenko (Erste Solotänzer*innen)
Ksenia Ovsyanick (Erste Solotänzer*innen)
Marian Walter (Erste Solotänzer*innen)
Yolanda Correa (Erste Solotänzer*innen)
.
Aurora Dickie (Solotänzer*innen)
Aya Okumura (Solotänzer*innen)
Evelina Godunova (Solotänzer*innen)
Iana Balova (Solotänzer*innen)
Olaf Kollmannsperger (Solotänzer*innen)
.
Alexander Shpak (Demi-Solotänzer*innen)
Dominic Whitbrook (Demi-Solotänzer*innen)
Marina Kanno (Demi-Solotänzer*innen)
Murilo de Oliveira (Demi-Solotänzer*innen)
Nikolay Korypaev (Demi-Solotänzer*innen)
Sarah Hees-Hochster (Demi-Solotänzer*innen)
.
Alexander Bird (Corps de ballet)
Alexandre Cagnat (Corps de ballet)
Alicia Ruben (Corps de ballet)
Alizée Sicre (Corps de ballet)
Cécile Kaltenbach (Corps de ballet)
Chinatsu Sugishima (Corps de ballet)
Clotilde Tran (Corps de ballet)
Elena Iseki (Corps de ballet)
Lewis Turner (Corps de ballet)
Mari Kawanishi (Corps de ballet)
Minori Nakashima (Corps de ballet)
Pablo Martínez (Corps de ballet)
Paulina Bidzinska (Corps de ballet)
Suren Grigorian (Corps de ballet)
Tabatha Rumeur (Corps de ballet)
Yuka Matsumoto (Corps de ballet)
Yuria Isaka (Corps de ballet)

Find further information here

Events in Month September 2020
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
1
No event
2
No event
3
No event
4
No event
5
No event
6
No event
7
No event
8
No event
9
No event
10
No event
11
No event
12
No event
13
No event
14
No event
15
No event
16
No event
17
No event
18
19:30
19
19:30
20
18:0019:30
21
No event
22
No event
23
No event
24
No event
25
No event
26
No event
27
No event
28
No event
29
No event
30
No event