Skip to main content
Steven Holl, Bauwettbewerb Amerika-Gedenkbibliothek/Berliner Zentralbibliothek, nicht realisiert, 1. Preisgruppe – Perspektivischer Schnitt, 1988
Steven Holl, Bauwettbewerb Amerika-Gedenkbibliothek/Berliner Zentralbibliothek, nicht realisiert, 1. Preisgruppe – Perspektivischer Schnitt, 1988 © Berlinische Galerie, Foto: Anja Elisabeth Witte

Anything goes?

Berlin's Architecture in the 1980s

The Berlinische Galerie is closed again until further notice. Please pay attention to the current pandemic regulations.

Tickets

Address
Berlinische Galerie - Ausstellung

Alte Jakobstraße 124 10969  Berlin



Berlin boasts a unique concentration of noteworthy buildings from the 1980s, and more than 30 years later they deserve a review. The colourful diversity of this architectural vocabulary challenged previous ideas of living in the modern world.

Widely labelled “postmodern”, it drew on structural typologies and stylistic devices from the past and tested alternative urban lifestyles. In the run-up to the celebrations marking 750 years since the original town charter, the entries submitted to the “Internationale Bauausstellung” in West Berlin in 1984/87 and the “Bauausstellung” of 1987 in East Berlin turned the city into a kind of architectural laboratory observed from well beyond its boundaries.

Even at the design stage, some were already attracting criticism as artistically misguided, and significant examples of this era in architecture have since disappeared, been revamped or else threatened by demolition. This exhibition is the first attempt to show who and what set their stamp on the buildings and visions developed for East and West Berlin in the final decade before the Wall fell.

Participating architects (selected):
  • Hinrich and Inken Baller
  • Christian Enzmann and Bernd Ettel
  • John Hejduk with Moritz Müller
  • Josef Paul Kleihues
  • Michael Kny and Thomas Weber
  • Hans Kollhoff
  • Dorothea Krause
  • Rob Krier
  • Peter Meyer
  • Frei Otto with Hermann Kendel, Martin Küenzlen, Günther Ludewig
  • Manfred Prasser
  • Günter Stahn
  • Helmut Stingl
  • James Stirling and Michael Wilford
  • Peter Stürzebecher, Kjell Nylund and Christof Puttfarken
  • Oswald Mathias Ungers
  • Solweig Steller-Wendland

The exhibition has been funded by the Kulturstiftung des Bundes (German Federal Cultural Foundation).

TicketsEvent calendar

Teilnehmende Künstler
Raimund Abraham
Dieter Andree
Inken Baller
Hinrich Baller
Dietrich Bangert
Dieter Bankert
Horst Bartnig
Cynthia Beatt
Klaus Bendler
Sibylle Bergemann
Dietrich von Beulwitz
Hélène Binet
Wolfgang Bittner
Thomas Bomm
Bernhard Brabetz
Gianni Braghieri
Siegfried Büker
Andrés Duany
Peter D. Eisenman
Wolf Rüdiger Eisentraut
Christian Enzmann
Fritz Eschen
Bernd Ettel
Harun Farocki
Axel Finkeldey
Reinhard Friedrich
Dieter Frowein
Meinhard von Gerkan
Ernst Gisel
Ehrhardt Gißke
Robert Göllner
Burkhard Grashorn
Vittorio Gregotti
Guerilla Architects
Jasper Halfmann
John Hejduk
Jürgen Henschel
Herman Hertzberger
Steven Holl
Hans Hollein
Johannes Peter Hölzinger
HPP Architekten
Arata Isozaki
Helmut Jahn
Jochen Jentsch
Jochem Jourdan
Edmund Kasperski
Kain Karawahn
Hermann Kendel
Josef Paul Kleihues
Michael Kny
Georg Kohlmaier
Hans F. Kollhoff
Rem Koolhaas
Stefan Koppelkamm
Roland Korn
Rob Krier
Wolfgang Krolow
Martin Küenzlen
Daniel Libeskind
Volkwin Marg
Heinz Mehlan
Isa Melsheimer
Peter Meyer
Harald Metzkes
Charles Willard Moore
Murphy & Jahn
Moritz Müller
Hans-Jürgen Henry Nielebock
Siegfried Nitsch
Novotny und Mähner
Kjell Nylund
Office for Metropolitan Architecture (OMA)
Ulrike Ottinger
Frei Otto
Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk
Manfred Prasser
Andreas Prüstel
Christof Puttfarken
Bruno Reichlin
Fabio Reinhart
Rolf Ricken
Peter C. Riemann
Jaquelin Robertson
Aldo Rossi
John Ruble
Sebastian Runge
Barna von Sartory
Matthias Sauerbruch
Christian Schädlich
Gottfried Schenk
Michael Schmidt
Axel Schultes
Peter C. von Seidlein
Álvaro Siza Vieira
Alison Smithson
Peter Smithson
Gerhard Spangenberg
Günter Stahn
Gisela Stappenbeck
James Stirling
Werner Strassenmeier
Peter Stürzebecher
Karl-Ernst Swora
Die Tödliche Doris
Oswald Mathias Ungers
Robert Venturi
Myra Warhaftig
Thomas Weber
Peter Weiß
Michael Wilford
Buzz Yudell
Elia Zenghelis
Zoe Zenghelis
Clod Zillich

Find further information here

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
1
No event
2
No event
3
No event
4
No event
5
No event
6
No event
7
No event
8
No event
9
No event
10
No event
11
No event
12
10:00
13
10:00
14
10:00
15
10:00
16
10:00
17
10:00
18
No event
19
10:00
20
10:00
21
10:00
22
10:00
23
10:00
24
10:00
25
No event
26
10:00
27
10:00
28
10:00
29
10:00
30
10:00
31
10:00